CAPACITY BUILDING ASSISTANCE
The Conservation Fund, Resourceful Communities Program
The Z. Smith Reynolds Foundation

PARTNERS
The Conservation Fund – Resourceful Communities Program
North Carolina Coastal Federation
Golden LEAF Foundation
North Carolina Rural Economic Development Center
North Carolina Sea Grant
North Carolina Center for the Advancement of Teaching
Ocracoke Preservation Society
United States Department of Commerce
Trust for Public Land
North Carolina Department of Commerce, Division of Community Assistance
Outer Banks Community Foundation
Hyde County Government
North Carolina State University, Soil Science Department

CAPITAL CONTRIBUTORS
OFI Capital Contributors commit to donate a minimum of $5000 to OFI,
either as a single gift [*] or over 2- 5 years,for the Board to use for initiatives and opportunities to benefit the community.

Susan and Edward Norvell***
Scott Bradley**
Keith McDermott*
Ocracoke Island Realty
Susan and Todd Collins
Raina Brubaker and Jessica Hough

SUSTAINING DONORS ($500.00 plus)      [*] Multiple Years
C. Felix Harvey
Brant Godfrey
Tideland EMC**
Leonard and Beverly Meeker******
Webb and Dorothy Fuller
Susan Burt Collins
Scott Bradley
Al and Linda Scarborough*
Bill and Jennifer Rich
Dr. Joseph and Margo Babb
Ocracoke Working Watermen’s Assocation
Mr. and Mrs. Norvell O. Scott
John Wright ~ Sanctuary Vineyards
Tim Spear
Tony McGowan ~ Down Creek Gallery
Robin and Bradley Metcalf
Kelley Shinn*
Dick and Janey Jacoby
Scott Bradley – in memory of Leonard Meeker

SUPPORTERS       [*] Multiple Years
Katharine Rondthaler Woodwell******
Dwight Burrus ~ Hatteras Tours**
Ocrafolk School
The Howes Family**
Nancy Troxler and Brian Mitchell
Anne B. Davis***
John and Mame Bradley
Charles C. Meeker
Ralph and Vera Buxton*
Joseph and Jean Rohling
David and Ursula Shears*
Merle and Donald Davis
Norma Sigal
Rudy Austin
Noel Yates
Robert Cannon
Colin Osborne
Beverly Sheppe
Eden and Greg Honeycutt
Marcelle Brenner
John and Joan Crowe
Bill and Sue Shanklin**
Ocracoke Island Realty – Donor Match (5)
Christopher Sterling*****
Edward Lane
Deborah Bowen
Donald and Paula Johnson
Stewart and Carla Aly*
Constance Leinbach*
Dr. Calvin Hanrahan
Robert Link
Kivi Miller
Edward Norvell
Nelson Baitzel and Allison Guinan
Anonymous – in honor of Kimberly Emery
Julianne Mueller*
Thomas Smerling
Reverend Danielle Creeksong
Tom Bell
Liz and Chuck Hotchkiss
Brant Godfrey – in memory of Leonard Meeker
Mica Swyers – in honor of Randy Swyers
Bill and Peggy Birkemeier
Susan Lindsay


PHOTOGRAPHERS
Susse Wright
Stephen Chandler
Ruth Fordon
George Brown

CONTRIBUTING SCHOLARS
Janet Chrzan, Ph.D.  Department of Anthropology  

University of Pennsylvania


Brian Pompeii, 

REGIONAL PARTNERSHIPS
Saltwater Connections
Fresh Catch Programs



PLANNING & PURCHASE 2012 - 2015


ACQUISITION PARTNERS – Planning, Professional Fees and Acquisition [November 2013]
The Conservation Fund – Land Conservation Loan Program
Keith and Isabelle McDermott
Susan and Edward Norvell
Outer Banks Community Foundation
C. Felix Harvey
Earl W. O’Neal, Jr.
“Coastal Cohorts” Bland Simpson and Don Dixon

RESTORATION DONORS (Post-purchase, November 2013) [*] Multiple Years
Tom Bell*
Al and Linda Scarborough
Edward Calvitti and Cynthia Carver-Calvitti
Susan and Edward Norvell
Jocelyn Watson – in memory of John Wharton
Kati Wharton – in memory of John Wharton
Joe Bob Cravens – in memory of John Wharton
Katy Villiers – in memory of John Wharton
Julianne Mueller – in memory of John Wharton
Deborah Leonard – in memory of John Wharton
Michelle Byrne – in honor of Rich and Paula Hibbs
Dick and Janey Jacoby
Edna and Roger Clark
Anne B. Davis
Ralph and Vera Buxton
Mike and Carol Self

GRASSROOTS CSRP DONORS (PRE-PURCHASE) 
Maj. Hugh R. Dunlap, Jr., Ret.
Christopher C. Sterling
Scott Bradley
David J. Shears
Anonymous (2)
Stephanie Reisinger
Rudy and Pat Austin
Ralph and Vera Buxton
David Montgomery
Ocracoke Island Realty
Sophie & Bob Oakes
Merle & Donald Davis
Ed & Susan Norvell
Hardy Moving and Storage
Pam, Ella and Jamin Simmons
David Senseney Family
The Crews Inn
Robert Kornegay, Jr.
Julia Howard & Gary Coye
Charles Meeker
Douglas Tanner and Kathleen Gille
Phyllis Wall
Elizabeth R. Bloomquist ~ in honor of Joel Wingard
Katharine R. Woodwell
Leslie Monticone
Rodney B. Kemp
Calvin and Elizabeth Hanrahan
Reena Bernards
John Alexanderson
Prudential Foundation Matching Gifts Program
Andrew Preston
Susan and Todd Collins
Janey and Dick Jacoby
Carl Bose
Joseph and Cheryl Pino
Constance Leinbach
Jack Whitehead
Pam Carpenter and William Watts
Susan E. Stuck
Holly and Harry Williams
Warren and Beverly Meekins
Robin and Bradley Metcalf
Virgina H. Meekins Family Trust
Susan and David Jones
Ocracoke Island Realty – Donor Match (2)
Brian Mitchell
John Golden
Reverend Danielle Creeksong
Rusty Vaughan

IN KIND DONATIONS: 

Housing, transportation, other goods & services]
M.J. Finley Austin
John Giagu ~ Island Golf Carts
Karl Lehman and Deanna Dannels
Mr. and Mrs. Barry G. Burgan
Brant and Beverly Godfrey
Clayton Gaskill
Blue Heron Realty
Ocracoke Island Realty
Debbie Wells


​​​​​​​​​​​​​THE COMMUNITY SQUARE REVITALIZATION PROJECT


RESTORATION & ENDOWMENT CAMPAIGN DONORS 2016 - 2017

                                                                                     
$13,800
Keith and Isabelle McDermott, London & Ocracoke

$10,000
Charles Meeker and Anne McLaurin, Raleigh & Ocracoke
Todd and Susan Burt Collins, Philadelphia & Ocracoke
Historic District Fund, Ocracoke Preservation Society, Ocracoke [*]

$5000
Scott Bradley and Kelley Shinn, Ocracoke*
Anonymous, Ocracoke

Greg and Eden Honeycutt, Ocracoke

Anonymous


$4000

Linda and Al Scarborough, Ocracoke


$3500

Orton Foundation, NC

$3000
Katharine Rondthaler Woodwell, MA & Ocracoke  -  in memory of Sherrill Senseney


$2500

Carlson Family Foundation, Chapel Hill, NC

Brian and Jo-Ellen Catto, Augusta, GA

$2000
Elizabeth Hanharan, Ocracoke*
Ocracoke Invitational Surf Fishing Tournament*
Richard Dodd and Cheryl Grandefield, NY & Ocracoke

Simpson-Sharp-Oakes Fund, Outer Banks Community Foundation

$1000
Constance Leinbach, Ocracoke*
John Northey, Charlotte, NC  -    in honor of David Northey & Sarah Northey
Brant Godfrey, Winston-Salem, NC & Ocracoke
Ann and Bland Simpson, Chapel Hill & Beaufort, NC

Raina Brubaker, Bethesda, MD and Ocracoke

William C. Watts, Jr., Arlington, VA and Ocracoke

Ellen and James Barrie Gaskill, Ocracoke

Kathy Gille and Doug Tanner, Washington, DC

$500
James and Ann Borland, Ocracoke
Candice Cobb and Martha McMillan, Hillsborough, NC  -   in honor of Vivian Cobb
Dean and Joan Rutledge, Clemmons, NC*
Woody Billings, Ocracoke & Beaufort, NC*
Peggy and Bill Birkemeier, Kitty Hawk, NC

Lee Kimball and Tucker Scully, Washington, DC

Robert Wells, Kitty Hawk, NC & Ocracoke


$300

​Brad Metcalf, Richmond, VA & Ocracoke

$250
Anonymous
Ruth and Bob Toth, Ocracoke*
Carroll and Andy Preston, Morrisville, NC

Robert Kornegay, Rocky Mount , NC & Ocracoke

Clifford Baumbach

Morton and Katherine Lebow, Washington, DC

$200
Kristen Zapotok, Raleigh, NC
Carol and David Hoyt, Conway, SC

Gary Davis, Ocracoke

Alison Rhoades, Holly Springs, NC

Nic Stark, Annapolis, MD

Karen and Barry Burgan, Ocracoke​

$150
Evelyn LaMers, Yellow Springs, OH
Steven and Mary Seifert, Virginia Beach, VA
Tom Cafferty, Great Falls, VA

$100
Jack Whitehead, Ocracoke
Liz Hotchkiss, Ocracoke      -  in memory of Chuck Hotchkiss
Margaret and Dan Brock, Winston-Salem, NC - in honor of Marcy Brenner & Lou Castro 
Peter and Mary Vankevich, Ocracoke*
Aaron Garrish, Clayton, NC*
The David Sweatt Family, Greenville, NC
Katherine Delaney, Wadsworth, OH    -   in honor of Aunt Katie
Anonymous, Pittsburgh, PA
Dean Rafferty
Jo Patterson Miller, Florence, SC
The Phillips/Cottrell Family, Richmond, VA
Robert A. Lauten, Purcellville, VA       -   in memory of Elsa Anders
Deborah Leonard, Thomasville, NC
Jeffery and Susan Dippold, Huntersville, NC
Stewart G. Young, Blythewood, SC
Cheryl and Dwight Shaffer, Spring Grove, PA
B. Stewart, Chapel Hill, NC

Anonymous, Ocracoke

Robert Suppa and Leslie Davis, Virginia Beach, VA

Jodi and Larry Burkhart, Alliance, OH

Robert Rhodes

Robert Lineberry

Julianne Mueller, Falls Church, VA

Anne B. Davis, Niantic, CT

Paul Hultberg, Asheville, NC

Chris Sterling, Annapolis, MD
Anonymous, Norfolk, VA

Jim Stone, Centerville, OH

Will and Tina Rucker, Shelby, NC

Mishew Smith, Bahama, NC


Under $100
Melzer (Pat) Melzer, Reidsville, NC
Sarah and Ian Atwood
Frank Marra, Trent Woods, NC
Jane Scarborough Turnbull, Sandy Springs, GA
Jeannine Gutherie, Chapel Hill, NC
Keith Williams, Reidsville, NC
Leslie Smith
Bill Roessler, Fancy Gap, VA
Robert and Jean Link, Washington, DC & Ocracoke
Philip Howard, Ocracoke

Anonymous (2)

Annens Adkins, North Chesterfield, VA  -  in honor of Richard Adkins

Nadine Cobb

Dana Cash, Raleigh

Carl Bose

Kevin and Lea Ann Seymour, Gibson City, IL

Judith Vollmer, Pittsburgh, PA - in honor of Carole Coffee on her birthday


*Donations Matched by Ocracoke Preservation Society, Historic District Fund - $10,000 

GRANTS FOR RESTORATION & IMPROVEMENTS
Golden LEAF Foundation  $137,000   

Wastewater Improvements

Marion Stedman Covington Foundation  $ 15,000   

Restoration, Willis Store & Fish House


NC Coastal Federation - NOAA  $ 10,000                               

Shoreline Restoration









PARTNERS & DONORS​​


​​​

   




THE OCRACOKE FOUNDATION - ORGANIZATIONAL DEVELOPMENT